KECK INSTITUTE FOR SPACE STUDIES

       

Direct Detection of Exoplanets Direct Detection of Exoplanets

Direct Detection of Exoplanets

Hosted by the Astrophysics Directorate of the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) and the Max Planck Institute for Astronomy (MPIA, Heidelberg)

April 9-12 2018

Keck Institute for Space Studies, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

Workshop Overview:

The goal of this 4 day workshop was to provide a forum where scientists and engineers from JPL and MPIA could come together with selected outside experts to discuss novel ideas and promising technologies in instrumentation, data analysis, and space capabilities. The meeting consisted of short talks by a wide variety of speakers with large amounts of time available for discussion and interaction among the participants.

Workshop on Technology for Direct Detection and Characterization of Exoplanets

Day 1: Monday, April 9, 2018

Time
Topic
Speaker
8:30 Coffee and Logistics

Charles Beichman  (JPL)

Thomas Henning (MPIA)
Session 1: Scientific Goals for Exoplanets Chairperson: Lawrence
8:45

Scientific Goals For Direct Imaging and Spectroscopy of Giant Planets
(2.23 MB .pdf)   

Beth Biller (University of Edinburgh)
9:15

Goals  for Spectroscopy of Rocky Planets
(12.3 MB .pdf)

Renyu Hu (JPL)
9:45

Requirements for Direct Imaging of Giant Planets   (presented by Beth Biller)
(25.95 MB .pdf)

Anne-Marie Lagrange (Obs Paris)
Session 2: Promise and Limitations of Large Telescopes on Ground Chairperson: Bailey
11:00 Challenges in Large Ground-based telescopes: EELT (REMOTE) Michele Cirasuolo (ESO)
11:20

Advances in AO Systems (Fundamental Limits)
(16.48 MB .pdf)

Jared Males (U of A)
11:50

Advances in AO Systems (New Technologies)
(41.98 MB .pdf)

Seth Meeker (JPL)
12:10

Challenges in Large Ground-based Telescopes: TMT
(8.4 MB .pdf)

Mitch Troy (JPL)
Session 3: Promise and limitations of Modest Space Telescopes Chairperson: Krause
13:45

PCS EELT Exoplanet Camera
(2.3 MB .pdf)

Marcus Kasper (ESO)
14:05

The WFIRST Coronagraph
(8.6 MB .pdf)

John Trauger (JPL)
14:35

Science Opportunities with 1m Class Telescopes (EXO-C/S)
(1.94 MB .pdf)

Karl Stapelfeldt (JPL)
16:05 PSI TMT: Instruments for Exoplanets in Reflected and Thermal Light
(45.12 MB .pdf)
Dimitri Mawet (CIT)

Day 2: Tuesday,  April 10, 2018

Time
Topic
Speaker
Session 1: Innovations in Post Processing & Wavefront
Sensing and Control-1
Chairperson: Meshkat
9:00

Introduction and State of the Art of Post-processing

(27.3 MB .pdf)
Mike Bottom (JPL)
9:30

Strategies for Achieving Image Diversity
(26 MB .pdf)

Julien Milli  (ESO)
10:00

Algorithms for High‐contrast Imaging
(22.13 MB .pdf)

Laurent Pueyo (StScI)
11:00

RDI-Importance of PSF libraries
(4.19 MB .pdf)

Elodie Choquet (JPL)
11:20

Bayesian High Contrast Imaging Algorithms
(10.7 MB .pdf)

Graca Rocha (JPL)
11:40

An Inverse Problem Approach to HCI: MEDUSAE
(7.78 MB .pdf)

Faustine Cantalloube (MPIA)
Session 2: Innovations in Post Processing & Wavefront
Sensing and Control-2
Chairperson: Defrère
14:00 Cross-Correlation of High Resolution Templates for Spectroscopy
(11.6 MB .pdf)
Ji Wang (Caltech)
14:30

Recursive Wavefront and Signal Estimates
(5.1 MB .pdf)

A. J. Riggs (JPL)
14:50

Applying Transit Lightcurve Techniques to Direct Imaging Planet Detection
(7.27 MB .pdf)

Matthias Samland (Heidelberg)
15:55

Polarimetry as a Tool
(54.34 MB .pdf)

Tiffany Meshkat (Caltech/IPAC)
16:15

Instrument Characterization from Telemetry Data for Post-processing
(9.22 MB .pdf)

 Vanessa Bailey (JPL)
16:35

Synergies Between Post‐processing, Wavefront Sensing and Coronagraph Design
(15.44 MB .pdf)

Marie Ygouf (Caltech/IPAC)

Day 3: Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Time
Topic
Speaker
Session 1: Goals And challenges of Direct Imaging and Spectroscopy  - Habitable Planets Chairperson: Biller
9:00

Requirements for Imaging AND Spectroscopy of Habitable Earths 
(60.97 MB .pdf)  

Denis Defrère (Liege)
9:30

Large  Segmented Apertures in Space: Active vs. Passive
(16.7 MB .pdf)

Dave Redding (JPL)
9:50 Detector Challenges for Exoplanet characterization Jonas Zmuidzinas (Caltech)
11:05
Performance and Challenges for LUVOIR & HabEx
(27.72 MB .pdf)
Bertrand Mennesson (JPL)
Session 2: Coronagraph designs for Monolithic or segmented apertures Chairperson: Ygouf
13:20 Coronagraph Design Methods and Optical Performance Metrics Garreth Ruane (Caltech)
13:50

Coronagraph Fabrication Technologies: Subwavelength Gratings
(9.75 MB .pdf)

Olivier Absil (University of Liege)
14:15

Coronagraph Fabrication Technologies: Liquid Crystals
(19 MB .pdf)

Matt Kenworthy (Leiden)           
14:40

Polarization as a Performance Problem
(5.16 MB .pdf)

Jim Breckinridge (JPL)
14:55

Polarization and Coronagraphs
(5.38 MB .pdf)

Meredith Kupinski (UofA)
15:55 Optimized Designs for Segmented Telescopes Jeff Jewell (JPL)
16:25

Nulling Techniques
(7.2 MB .pdf)

Gene Serabyn (JPL)
16:45

Update on Exoplanet Program Technologies
(4.18 MB .pdf)

Nick Siegler (JPL)

Day 4: Thursday, April 12, 2018

Time
Topic
Speaker
Session 1: Starshades Chairperson: Kasper
9:00 Science Yield of Direct Imaging Missions: Coronagraphs and Starshades Rhonda Morgan (JPL)
9:30

Starshade Technologies 

Stuart Shaklan (JPL)
10:00

Starshade Concepts
(2.8 MB .pdf)

Markus Janson (University of Stockholm)
11:15

Starshade Rendezvous Technology for WFIRST
(15 MB .pdf)

Doug Lisman (JPL)
Session 2: Future Directions in Space Chairperson: Stapelfeldt
13:45

Imaging the Closest Exoplanets to the Sun
(10.44 MB .pdf)

Rus Belikov (ARC)
14:15 Spacecraft Technologies for Exoplanet Missions    Klaus Ergenzinger (Airbus/Astrium)
14:45

Building the Future: in-Space Servicing & Assembly of Large Aperture Space Telescopes
(5.6 MB .pdf)

Nick Siegler (JPL)
16:30 Summary and Future Meeting Plans Charles Lawrence & Thomas Henning

Workshop Participants:

  • Olivier Absil (University of Liege)
  • Vanessa Bailey (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Charles Beichman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Ruslan Belikov (NASA Ames)
  • Beth Biller (University of Edinburgh)
  • Michael Bottom (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Jim Breckenridge (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Faustine Cantalloube (MPIA)
  • Nelly Cerpa Urra (ESO)
  • Elodie Choquet (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Michele Cirasuolo (ESO)
  • Brendan Crill (JPL)
  • Denis Defrere (Univ. of Liege)
  • Klaus Ergenzinger (Airbus DS)
  • Thomas Henning (MPIA)
  • Renyu Hu (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Markus Janson (Stockholm University)
  • Jeff Jewell (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Nemanja Jovanovic (California Institute of Technology)
  • Markus Kaspar (ESO)
  • Matt Kenworthy (University of Leiden)
  • Oliver Krause (MPIA)
  • Meredith Kupinski (University of Arizona)
  • Anne-Marie Lagrange (IPAG)
  • Charles Lawrence (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Roger Lee (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Doug Lisman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Jared Males (University of Arizona)
  • Dimitri Mawet (California Institute of Technology)
  • Seth Meeker (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Bertrand Mennesson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Tiffany Meshkat (Caltech/IPAC)
  • Julien Milli (ESO)
  • Rhonda Morgan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Laurent Pueyo (Space Telescope Science Institute)
  • Dave Redding (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • A.J. Riggs (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Graca Rocha (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Garreth Ruane (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Matthias Samland (MPIA)
  • Gene Serabyn (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Stuart Shaklan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Nicholas Siegler (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Karl Stapelfeldt (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Jason Wang (University of California, Berkeley)
  • John Trauger (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Mitch Troy (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
  • Ji Wang (California Institute of Technology)
  • Marie Ygouf (California Institute of Technology/IPAC)
  • Jonas Zmuidzinas (California Institute of Technology)